Title: Fiber-based organic electrochemical transistor

Other Titles: 纤维基有机电化学晶体管

Abstract: The invention relates to a fiber-based organic electrochemical transistor. The organic electrochemical transistor (OECT) that may be used as a biosensor is built up by layers applied to a monofilament. A first conducting layer applied to the monofilament includes generally cylindrical source and drain contacts with a gap therebetween. An electro-active layer of an organic material altering its electrical conductivity through a change in redox state is in electrical contact with the source and drain contacts, and has a transistor channel interface for contacting an electrolyte. A gate electrode is spaced apart from the first monofilament, and may comprise a cylindrical layer built up on another length of monofilament.

本发明涉及一种纤维基有机电化学晶体管。本发明通过向单丝涂覆多个层,构建可以用作生物传感器的有机电化学晶体管(OECT)。涂覆至单丝的第一导电层包含通常圆筒形的源极触点和漏极触点,在它们之间有间隙。能够通过其氧化还原状态的变化改变其电导率的有机材料的电活性层与源极触点和漏极触点电接触,并且具有用于与电解质接触的晶体管沟道界面。栅极电极与第一单丝相隔开,并且可以包含构建在另一长度的单丝上的圆筒形层。