Title: Authorship trends, collaboration patterns, and co-authorship networks in lodging studies (1990–2016)

Keywords: Bibliometric; Co-authorship; Lodging; Small world; Social network analysis

Abstract: This study evaluates authorship trends, collaboration patterns, and co-authorship networks in lodging studies. Lodging-related articles published in academic journals from 1990–2016 were searched and about 2647 of these were analyzed using bibliometric analysis. The study findings suggest progressive growth in collaboration in the lodging articles. The characteristics of the co-authorship networks of lodging studies are not much different from those observed in other disciplines. Moreover, the lodging studies’ co-authorship networks match the properties of small-world network theory, which influences the diffusion speed of properties. Lastly, authors in the whole period were ranked based on network centrality metrics, such as degree centrality, Bonacich’s power index, closeness centrality, and betweenness centrality. As one of the first studies in this field, the research findings presented here provide specific theoretical and practical implications, with limitations, and the potential for expansion in future studies.

本研究评估寄宿研究中的作者趋势、合作模式和合著网络。对1990~2016年间学术期刊发表的寄宿相关文章进行了检索,并对其中2647篇进行了文献计量分析。研究结果表明,寄宿论文中的合作正在逐步发展。住宿研究的合著网络的特点与其他学科的研究没有太大的区别。此外,寄宿研究合著网络与小世界网络理论的性质相一致,影响了网络的扩散速度。最后,在整个时期的作者是基于网络中心性指标排名,如点度中心性、Bonacich的权力指数,接近中心性、中间中心度。作为这一领域的第一项研究,这里提出的研究结果提供了具体的理论和实际意义,具有局限性,并在今后的研究中有扩大的潜力。