Title: A retrospective analysis and future trends of e-tourism research in China

Other Titles: 中国电子旅游研究的回顾分析和未来趋势

Keywords: Asian wave E-tourism; ICT; Literature analysis; Social media; Tourism marketing

Abstract: More and more Chinese and international researchers have begun to focus on e-tourism in China, but little is known about the publication trends in this emerging body of work. This study reviews 57 articles published in six leading international tourism journals, focusing on information and communications technology adoption in the tourism sector in China. Utilizing content and authorship analysis, we analyze the research trends and institutional contributions to this promising area of work. Our study makes a contribution by identifying emerging research themes in this area through a review of leading and high-quality publications, and identifying the academics and institutions who have contributed.

越来越多中国本土以及国际学者已开始关注中国电子旅游,但目前对这项新兴研究的发表趋势仍知之甚少。本文回顾了发表在6本顶尖国际旅游期刊的57篇文章,这些研究聚焦于中国旅游业的信息通信技术采纳。采用内容分析和作者分析的方法,我们对该领域研究趋势以及机构和作者贡献情况进行了调查。本文贡献在于,通过对发表在国际旅游领域顶级期刊上的文章的综述,识别出了这一新兴研究领域的主题趋势和研究成果的贡献机构。