Title: Customers’ perception of the authenticity of a Cantonese restaurant

Other Title: 顾客对粤菜餐厅原真性的看法

Abstract: The term ‘authenticity’ is becoming increasingly precious in this world full of hyper reality. Authenticity has been an important attribute of the tourism industry as well as the food sector. This study explores diners’ perception of authenticity of Cantonese cuisine, with Shang Palace of the Kowloon Shangri-La Hong Kong as the study base. This study draws on a triple data source, composed of in-depth interviews, online comments and participant observations. Systematic content analysis performed using NVivo 10 leads to findings that food, ambience, and environment, as well as staff members, are important factors that influence customers’ perception of authenticity in the restaurant. Comparative analysis of the data confirms the importance of customers’ knowledge and experience of Cantonese cuisine as a factor that influences their perception.

“原真性”在现今超现实的世界中显得越来越珍贵。原真性一向是旅游业和饮食业的一个重要特质。本研究以香港九龙香格里拉大酒店的香宫作为个案研究,探讨了食客对粤菜原真性的看法。研究数据来自深度访谈、在线评论和参与观察,并运用 NVivo 10 进行系统内容分析。研究发现,食物、情调、环境和员工是影响顾客对餐厅原真性的看法之重要因素。数据比较分析也确定了顾客对粤菜的知识和经验亦会影响他们的观感。

Keywords: Cantonese cuisine; Content analysis; Culinary authenticity; Diners’ perception; Shang Palace