Title: Taipei in post-martial law Taiwanese fiction = 後解嚴時期台灣小說中的台北書寫

Keywords: Chinese fiction -- Taiwan -- History and criticism; Chinese fiction -- 20th century -- History and criticism; Chinese fiction -- 21st century -- History and criticism

Abstract: 作為台灣經濟上的首善之區,以及政治、文化的絕對中心,「台北」不僅僅指涉一個現實的城市空間,亦指涉一個話語的空間、敘述的空間、想像的空間。對台北的描摹與想像在各個時期、文體、流派的台灣文學作品中層出不窮,彼此對話,漸成譜系。1987 政治解嚴是台灣重大的歷史事件,對台灣的政治、社會、文化造成極大衝擊,種種在長期戒嚴中被壓抑的議題紛紛通過文學而發聲,也使得「台北書寫」在解嚴之後發展出多兀的面貌。解嚴迄今巳有三十年的時間間隔,後解嚴時期的「台北書寫」,既有與前仁文本對話的偵向,亦吸納了隨政治解嚴而解禁的豐冨議題,並在思想、內容、技巧、文體等方面展現出新鮮的特質。本文以「台北書寫」作為研究當代台灣文學的切入點,以九0年代至二十一川紀台灣小說中的「台北書寫」文本為解讀對象,從「城市移民的台北記憶」、「創傷書寫與台北空間」、「台北漫遊書寫」三個千題,分析後解嚴時期「台北書寫」的敘述特質與文化意義,並將後解嚴時期的「台北書寫」與戰後台灣文學中的重要干題開展對話。

Taipei has always reflected the social, cultural, political and historical dimensions of Taiwan, and has often captured the creative focus of modern and contemporary Taiwanese writers. Attributable to the lifting of the martial law, Taiwanese literature has undergone a profound shift since 1990s. Many writers started to use the city of Taipei to unearth the repressed and silenced voices of Taiwan. On the one hand, the writing of Taipei has inherited the thematic issues of postwar Taiwanese literature, such as Nativist Literature (xiangtu wenxue), urban fiction and narratives of trauma. On the other hand, it has developed new trends in the interaction between the social and political issues of post-Martial Law Taiwan. Considering Taipei as a choronotope of novels, this study aims to examine how Taiwanese writers use the city of Taipei to understand, describe and narrate the multi-faceted post-Martial Law Taiwan. In addition, this study also develops a dialogue between the writing of Taipei after 1987 and the long-standing Taiwanese literary history and traditions. This thesis consists of five chapters. The Introduction outlines the research background to the prevailing discourse on the narrative of Taipei writing in Taiwanese literature from the 1950s to 1980s, with a literature review of post-Martial Law Taiwanese literature and Taipei narratives from 1950s to the lifting of the martial law, and the research scope as well as the methodology of this thesis. Novels about Taipei published in the post-Martial Law era are classified into three themes and are analyzed in the following chapters. Focusing on the memory of urban immigrants in Taipei, Chapter two examines the relationship between a new generation of urban immigrants and the city, and how they regard their shifting identity in Taipei. To examine how writers describe the shadow of the Chinese Civil War and the atrocities of the 2/28 incident during the 1990s, Chapter three discusses writing trauma in Taipei during the 1990s. This chapter also analyzes the legacy of trauma in both the historical and private sphere. Chapter Four concentrates on the notion of “roaming” in Taipei to discuss how the notion of “roaming” is employed as a metaphor to depict Taipei from the eye of the flâneur. The final chapter concludes the overall findings and puts forward suggestions for further research.