Title: A comparative study of Jing-constructions in Hong Kong-Macau Chinese and in standard Chinese

Other Titles: 港澳中文与标准中文“经”字句比较研究

Keywords: Jing-construction; Hong Kong-Macau Chinese; Undergoing; Withstanding

Abstract: 港澳中文与标准中文的"经"字句在句法和语义上既有共性,也有差异。一方面,港澳中文与标准中文的"经"字句在句法关系、时间标记、语义特征和主语关联上存在一致性;另一方面,港澳中文与标准中文的"经"字句在条件标记、动宾宾语和否定标记上存在差异性,造成差异的原因与语言接触、语法化进程和文言文保留成分有关。但是,无论是港澳中文还是标准中文,"经"字句却因经济原则和重新分析而表现出带"动补"宾语的发展趋势。

Either syntactically or semantically,there are some similarities and differences in Jing-constructions in Hong Kong-Macau Chinese and in standard Chinese.On the one hand,there are similarities in terms of their syntactic relationship,time-markers,semantic features and subject association.On the other hand,there are differences in terms of the condition-markers,verb-object phrases and negative markers.These differences are related to the language contact,grammarization and the influence of classical Chinese.However,the latest survey shows that the use of verb-complement object of Jing-constructions has become popular due to the economical principle and re-analysis.