Title: Computer input of non-ASCII non-Hanzi Chinese characters

Other Titles: 非 ASCII 非汉字中文字符的计算机输入

Keywords: Non-ASCII non-Hanzi Chinese characters; Pinyin letters; Punctuation marks; Hanzi strokes; Radicals

Abstract: Non-ASCII non-Hanzi Chinese characters, such as Chinese-only punctuation marks, writing strokes, radicals and Pinyin letters with marks of tones, are frequently used in language teaching and learning. The present paper introduces existing methods to input these characters on a computer, and points out their limitations, which include (a) the input of some characters is poorly supported, (b) different types of characters are supported by different tools, (c) some methods do not have a complete coverage of their target character sets. In the later part of the paper, we discuss the design of an integrated method to input all non-ASCII and non-Hanzi Chinese characters in a common environment. The new method can be implemented either as an extension to the autocorrecting function of MS Office or as an independent input tool on MS Windows or the WWW. The basic ideas may also be applicable to input non-ASCII characters in languages other than Chinese. At the end of the paper, there is a list of 280 non-ASCII non-Hanzi Chinese characters collected from Windows 7 and the WWW, each annotated with its Unicode and the input code of our design.

汉语教学中经常使用到中文的标点符号、笔画、部首和标调拼音字母等非 ASCII 非汉字中文字符。本文介绍在计算机上输入这些字符的现有方法,并指出其局限性,包括:(a)对一些字符的计算机输入支持欠佳, (b)不同类型的字符需要使用不同的输入工具, (c)有些输入法对其目标字符集覆盖不全。接着,设计了一个支持输入各种非 ASCII 非汉字中文字符的综合方法。该方法可以通过 MS Office 的自动更正技术来实现,也可以制作成 MS Windows 或 WWW 上的独立输入工具。这一基本思想也可应用于汉语之外的语言的非 ASCII 字符计算机输入。文章末尾的附录列出 280 个从 Windows 7 和 WWW 中收集到的非ASCII 非汉字中文字符,每一字符都标注有 Unicode 代码和本文设计的键盘输入码。