Title: Government incentives for private sector involvement in infrastructure PPP projects

Other Titles: 私营资本参与基础设施PPP项目的政府激励措施

Keywords: Public-private partnership(PPP); Private sector involvement

Abstract: 政府往往需要提供激励措施才能吸引私营资本在基础设施公私合营(PPP)项目的投资。该文选取北京国家体育场等案例,归纳实际项目中的各种政府激励措施;并通过实证问卷调查私营部门的综合评价。结果表明:政府激励措施包括政府投资赞助、政府对融资的协助、政府担保、税收减免优惠和开发新市场;私营部门充分肯定各种激励措施的有效性,其中税收减免措施得分最高,政府投资赞助得分最低;而私营部门需客观评估政府激励措施,切勿索要不合理激励,以避免项目实施过程中出现因政府无法履行承诺而导致的项目中止或者失败。

Governments often provide incentives to attract private sector involvement in public-private partnership(PPP) projects.This paper first describes the government incentives provided for actual projects such as The Beijing Olympic National Stadium.A questionnaire survey was then used to examine the private sector’s preferences for these incentives.The government incentives included government sponsorship,financing assistance,government guarantees,tax exemptions or reductions and new market opportunities.Respondents from the private sector affirmed the effectiveness of all the incentives,with the tax exemptions or reductions as the most desirable and government sponsorship as the least.The results suggest that the private sector should carefully evaluate government incentives and not ask for unreasonable incentives when the project is very urgent or the government lacks experience.