Title: A survey on correlative symptoms and its influence on quality of life in breast cancer patients

Other Titles: 乳腺癌患者相关症状及其对生活质量的影响研究

Keywords: Breast cancer; Correlative symptoms; Quality of life

Abstract: 目的:了解乳腺癌患者相关症状的发生情况及其对生活质量的影响。方法: 横断面调查设计,以记忆症状评估量表和生活质量调查问卷(第3版)对四川大学华西医院等3所医院的200例乳腺癌患者进行面对面的问卷调查。结果: 乳腺癌各种症状中发生率居前五位的有缺乏活力、脱发、精神紧张、出汗和焦虑不安;出现频率高居前五位的症状是缺乏活力、睡眠不好、口干、没有食欲和出汗;严重程度居前五位的症状是脱发、缺乏活力、睡眠不好、精神紧张和进食口味改变;对患者造成困扰程度居前五位的症状是脱发、感到“我看起来不像自己”、睡眠不好、没有食欲和缺乏活力;对乳腺癌患者整体生活质量的影响从大到小依次为缺乏活力、焦虑不安、疼痛、睡眠不好、便秘、急躁易怒、口干、出汗、手脚感到麻木或刺痛、皮肤改变、腹泻、恶心、没有食欲、气紧或呼吸困难,确定系数R^2=0.790。结论: 乳腺癌患者最突出的症状是缺乏活力;脱发是使患者感到最困扰的问题;其他值得注意的症状有:感到“我看起来不像自己”,睡眠不好,没有食欲。 对患者整体生活质量评分产生影响的症状有14项, 它们可以共同解释乳腺癌患者整体生活质量 评分总变异的79.0%。

Objective: To identify the correlative symptoms of breast cancer patients and their influence on quality of life. Methods: The cross-sectional study was used. A face-to-face survey was administered to 200 breast cancer patients, using two scales: ① Memorial Symptom Assessment Scale(MSA); ② European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer Core Quality-of-Life Questionnaire (Version 3) [EORTIC QLQ-C30]. Results: The top five most highly prevalent symptoms were: lack of energy, hair loss, nervousness, sweating and worry. The five most frequent symptoms were: lack of energy, difficulty in sleeping, dry mouth, lack of appetite and sweating. The five most severe symptoms were: hair loss, lack of energy, difficulty in sleeping, nervousness and a change in food preference. The top five symptoms causing much distress were: hair loss, a feeling of ”I don't look like myself”, difficulty in sleeping, lack of appetite and lack of energy. The major factors influencing quality of life were: lack of energy, worry, pain, difficulty in sleeping, constipation, irritability, dry mouth, sweating, numbness/tingling in hands/feet, changes in skin, diarrhea, nausea, lack of appetite, and shortness of breath. Adjusted R square was 0.790. Conclusions: The most conspicuous symptom in breast cancer patients is lack of energy. The symptom that distresses patients most is hair loss. The other notable symptoms arc: ”I don't look like myself”, difficulty in sleeping, and lack of appetite. In addition, the quality of life is influenced by fourteen symptoms, and these symptoms account for 79.0% of the variance in quality of life.