Title: Analysis and critique of establishing a high school Mandarin Department

Other Titles: 分析及評论成立中学中文部之过程

Abstract: This dissertation aims to share the experiences with the other Chinese learning teaching practitioners the challenges of setting up a department in a new school and explores the areas of improvement. Many teachers may have assumed the responsibilities of middle management positions for many years. However, I was privileged to have been given such a unique opportunity to set up a Chinese department from scratch and to be presented with all the challenges in relation to recruitment, curriculum design, procurement of learning resources, assessment, academic monitoring, professional development etc and the ways of how the issues related to these areas are resolved. With hindsight I would like to take this opportunity to conduct self-­‐evaluation in an attempt to discuss the complexity and challenges presented to the HoD over these issues at the time of the school opening and suggestions for improvement given that the similar opportunity arises to anyone else in the future.

本人希望透過此論文,跟教育同業分享一下於一所全新英式國際學校創立中文部時所遇到的挑戰及檢討工作上不足之處。業界有部分老師可能已經擔任國際學校部門中層管理工作一段時間, 本人卻非常榮幸,於 2011 年得到一個千載難逢的機會,在韓國濟州一所全新的頂尖英式國際學校擔任部門主管, 負責開設中文部的統籌及教學工作。於工作過程當中,本人積極幫助該校處理聘請老師,課程設計,教材採購,學生考試安排,學術水平監控,員工專業進修等事宜,自感獲益良多。回顧當時於工作上所遇到的挑戰與困難,實在精彩萬分。除了希望借此機會跟各同工分享經驗以外,也希望檢討當時工作不足之處,往後進行改善。假如以後有幸再有機會擔任相關的管理職位時,能把工作做得更好。

Subject Code: CBS576

Subject Title: MATCFL Dissertation