Title: The transfer of reading world and cognitive pipeline of intellectuals in treaty port cities --- based on the reading and book translation activity of Want Tao

Other Titles: 口岸知識分子讀書世界的轉易及認管道的擴充 —— 以王韜的讀書、譯活動為中心

Abstract: Intellectuals in treaty port cities were the oldest modern literati groups who experienced the Western Power Spreads to the East. The situation of knowledge transfer and thought-immigration has been focused by the mass educational circles in recent years. However, most of critics concluded the reason of the thought-transfer as their unique life experience and they ignored the relevant independence of outer behavior out of the thought level. So the paper would change the observation point from the outer Life History of intellectuals in treaty port cities to the insider reading history. The paper tries to enter into the history spot of the transfer of thought and opinion of intellectuals in treaty port cities from the individual reading experience such inner dimension.

The paper clarifies from the Reading Practice and Learning Process of intellectuals in treaty port cities, so it finds that there are three specific Cognition Pipelines that causes them to change the opinion. First is the Knowledge Warehouse made by western missionary to express the Christianity which has western history and development harvest in modern; second is the modern newspaper industry in Honk Kong in the early stage; the paper formed a new Cognition Pipeline for the intellectuals in treaty port cities by translating the current news in western language daily so the new knowledge and new opinion came to them. It may arouse the thought stimulation and it should not be underestimated. Third is the Japanese ThoughtResource. Wang Tao went to Japan to absorb the western history knowledge so the Civil Right and Freedom such modern value opinions could be reachable for the intellectuals. Facing with the open door of new knowledge, intellectuals showed their attitude firstly.

In the paper, introduction reviews the forming and study status of group of intellectuals in treaty port cities and the rest of three chapters will have observation of the three main Cognition Pipeline mentioned above. The first chapter analyses the shaping impact of missionary books, Chinese and Western representations, history books and Western history books in the Knowledge Warehouse on the ideological point of view of intellectuals in treaty port cities. The second chapter analyses the exploration of early Hong Kong newspaper industry to the news vision of the group of treaty port intelligentsia and the new vocation future provided by the industry. The third chapter analyses the new surge of Japanese Thought Resource to the thought world of intellectuals in treaty port cities. The modern value happened in the process had conflict conversation with the original opinion of intellectuals in treaty port cities, which predicted that Japanese Thought Resource would be the source of important potential motivation of the transfer of Chinese thought circle.

口岸知識分子作為最早經歷「西力東漸」浪潮的近代文人群體,其知識轉型、思想變遷的景況近年來廣受學界關注。但不少論者將其思想轉型的原因籠統地歸結為他們獨特的生命經歷,忽略了思想層域之於外在行為的相對獨立性。因此本文將考察重點從口岸知識者的外在「生命史」轉向其內在「閱讀史」,嘗試藉由個體「閱讀經驗」這一內在向度,更好地進入口岸知識分子思想、觀念轉變的歷史現場。

本文通過對口岸知識分子的「閱讀實踐」、「學思歷程」進行清理,發現引發他們觀念轉變的具體「認知管道」主要有三:一即西洋傳教士為傳播基督教所形構的蘊含西方歷史及近代發展成果信息的「知識倉儲」;二為香港早期的現代報業,其大力翻譯西文日報時事訊息的實踐,為口岸知識分子建成了一個簇新的「認知管道」,新知識、新觀念迎面而來,可能引發的思想刺激,不容低估。三為日本「思想資源」,王韜取道日本汲取西方史學知識,遂得以較早接觸「民權」、「自由」等近代價值觀念,面對這一敞開的新知識大門,口岸知識分子最早表達了自己的迎拒態度。

本文除了引言回顧口岸知識社群的形成及其研究現狀外,其餘三章即針對上述三個主要「認知渠道」進行考察:第一章分析傳教士「知識倉儲」中的傳道書籍、中西交涉史書籍、西方歷史書籍對口岸知識分子思想觀點的形塑作用。第二章分析香港早期報業對口岸知識分子資訊視野的拓展及為其提供的新的職業願景。第三章分析日本「思想資源」對口岸知識分子思維世界帶來的全新激盪,在此過程中發生的近代價值與口岸知識者原有觀念的衝突對話,預示了日本「思想資源」將會成為導致中國思想界變遷的一個重要潛在動力來源。

Subject Code: CBS593

Subject Title: MACLL Dissertation