Title: Cross-sectional studies of Mengzi's literary thoughts and hermeneutics in literature : focusing on Wang Anshi's poems during the dismissal period (1074-1076)

Other Titles: 孟子文學觀與西方詮釋孟子文學 觀與西方詮釋之交叉研究 —— 以王安石罷相時期詩作為對象

Abstract: The purpose of this research is to build up hermeneutics circle through a cross-sectional study on Mengzi Literary thoughts and western literary theories so as to apply a methodical hermeneutics on Wang Anshi ’s poems written in the retirement period(1074-1076).

The first part of this research is an in-depth comparision on both the Mengzi Literary thoughts and western literary theories. The author note four main elements of the work of art, as proposed by

Abrams, that commonly exist in western works of art, has its footing in Mengzi Literary thoughts. While Mengzi Literary thoughts focus mainly on the the relationships between “Writers” and “World” (with particular emphasis on the historical context); western literary theories dwells deeper into the relationship between “Writers” and “Readers”. It is noted that Mengzi Literary thoughts are silient on “Reader”’s interepretation on “Works” as well as the delination of “World”; on the contrary, western literary theories emphasize how “Writers” portray the objective correlatices of the “Works”, together with the delination of he “World” and its relationship with “Writers”. With the attempt to take the best of both worlds, this research, through connecting the four elements hence cross- application of Mengzi Literary thoughts and western literary theories, complete the interepretation mechanism. The interepretation mechanism can be summarized as follows-

To do a word frequency search with the support of “Nvivo” to find out the objective correlatives and main theme of poets;

To understand the emotions of poetry as well as his writing motions; corroborating the content of poems with the “fore-structures” and result of content analysis.

In the second part of this research, methodical hermeneutics are applied on Wang Anshi ’s poems, through which the following findings are concluded-

In the aspect of theory construction,we find that the use of word frequency search and content analysis can achieve an objective understanding of the literary work.

Besides the four elements, the works and experience predecessors also play an important role in the creation of literary works, though its importance can be downplayed by different factors.

In the aspect of messages conveyed by poems,it can be ascertained that the reasons of Wang Anshi’s 2nd retirement from his position as prime minister are indeed complex.

Contrary to common understanding, his homesickness plays a rather insignant role in his retirement. Instead, his hostile relationship with the “villain fellow officials” is the long standing underlined factor, and the tragic loss of his son is the trigger point of his retirement in that anxious stage of his life.

Furthermore, with the application of psychological methodology, we arrive at a preliminary finding that Wang Anshi was suffering from cognitive dissonance, rendering the inconsistences in his thoughts (to bring positive change to his corrupted society) and action (to retire). He tried to deal with cognitive dissonance by using poems as his emotion outlet. Also, Buddhism played a prominent role in reshaping Wang Anshi’s cognition. 本文旨在透過解讀孟 子學觀及西方批評理論,將的「科化」手法融入由子文學觀發展出來的中國批評理論,藉以建立一套兼容西詮釋系統 (Der er hermeneutische Zirkelhermeneutische Zirkel hermeneutische Zirkel hermeneutische Zirkel hermeneutische Zirkel hermeneutische Zirkelhermeneutische Zirkelhermeneutische Zirkel hermeneutische Zirkelhermeneutische Zirkelhermeneutische Zirkel hermeneutische Zirkel ),並 透過 該詮釋系統重 該詮釋系統重 新審視 王安石 罷相時期 的作品。

論文共分為兩大部。第一先交叉互讀孟子 的文學觀與西方 的文學批評理論。孟子 的文學觀聚焦在「知其人」及意志兩個部分,筆者發現孟子 的文學觀與西方藝術 創作的「 四要素」(宇宙、者品讀)有相通之處,前強調與創作的「 四要素」(宇宙、者品讀)有相通之處,前強調與宇宙」 (歷史 背景 )的連繫,後者則強調「作」與讀之間。然而孟子文學觀在 「讀者」對作品的解方法及宇宙界定上未有指明,反 之, 西方文學批評強調 「作者」對客觀應物的描寫 ,以及「宇宙」的界定其與作者關係。筆取兩 者之長,將「四要素」彼此連結。 中西理論的交叉應用令到詮釋過程變得完整 ,而經筆者合後得出以下詮釋步驟:

一、 王安石 兩次罷相,「喪子」 兩次罷相,「喪子」 是觸發點,「小人」是伏線焦慮助力 觸發點,「小人」是伏線焦慮助力 觸發點,「小人」是伏線焦慮助力 ,而 非只因為「思 鄉」; 鄉」;

二、 藉著 心理學論 的應用 ,初步發現王 安石 出現「認知失調」, 心理與行為存在明顯矛盾出現「認知失調」, 心理與行為存在明顯矛盾使他在「歸隱」與濟世間猶豫不決。王 安石 嘗試以寫詩及佛理 協調行為與心,化解 「認知失調」,而佛理在改變他的上 「認知失調」,而佛理在改變他的上 擔當著 極為重要的角色。

Subject Code: CBS593

Subject Title: MACLL Dissertation