Title: Whisper campaigns : market risks through online rumours on the Chinese Internet

Keywords: China Consumers; Internet; Online rumours; Food business

Abstract: The rapid growth of the Chinese Internet has brought about the emergence of many new channels of communication between businesses (B2B), between businesses and consumers (B2C and C2B) and between customers (C2C). Amidst this growth, Chinese Internet users have demonstrated a fondness for online rumours that has become dangerous for a variety of organisations and businesses. Within the Chinese market consumers have emerged as actors whose interactions are posing a new form of risk for companies wishing to enter the Chinese market. Since 2009, companies have repeatedly been harmed by fast-spreading online rumours that called the quality of products into question, or attacked their ethics in dealing with the general public. Starting in 2010, online rumour campaigns have also been on sale to harm rivals, or to promote one’s own product. Using a few example cases from food-related incidents, this article will argue that companies operating in this highly suspicious and fraught environment should shift their focus from pure marketing to a much deeper level of engagement with their customers, and also keep track of the online chatter about their brand, their products and their image so as to minimise risks to their enterprise and to successfully sell their products and services.

中国互联网快速增长带来了许多新通信渠道的出现,涵盖企业之间(B2B),企业和消费者之间(B2C和C2B),和客户之间(C2C)。增长过程显示中国互联网用户喜爱网上传言,并对各种组织和企业构成危险。中国消费者的相互作用对希望进入中国市场的公司构成新形式的风险。自2009年起,快速传播的网上谣言已令不同的企业多次受到伤害,包括质疑产品质量或攻击他们应对公众的道德水平。从2010年起,网上传言运动也开始商品化,以攻击竞争者,或促销己方的产品。透过几个有关食物事件的例子,本文指出企业在这个高度猜疑和令人忧虑的环境运作,其重点应从单纯的市场营销转移到与客户建立更深层次的关系。同时,也追踪自己的品牌、产品和形象的在线讨论,以尽量减少对企业的风险,并成功地推销产品和服务。