Title: Negative poisson ratio yarn structure and manufacturing method thereof

Other Titles: 一种负泊松比纱线结构及其制造方法

Abstract: The invention belongs to the technical field of weaving, and discloses a negative poisson ratio yarn structure and a manufacturing method thereof. The negative poisson ratio yarn structure is twisted by first yarns and second yarns, wherein the tensile modulus of each first yarn is greater than that of each second yarn. The manufacturing method of the structure comprises the following steps of: 1) yarn feeding: feeding the first yarns and the second yarns which are arrayed at intervals into a yarn forming area simultaneously, and 2) yarn twisting: twisting the fed first yarns and the second yarns simultaneously by rotating a slotted hole rotating disc, and then allowing the first yarns and the second yarns to be converged into the negative poisson ratio yarn structure at an inlet of a twisting aggregation device. The negative poisson ratio yarn structure is twisted by the two groups of yarns with different moduli, and is stable, and uniform in twist distribution, the yarns on the surface layer is free from slippage, and the surfaces of the yarns are level when tensioned. The manufacturing method is simple to operate, convenient to implement and low in used equipment cost, can be used for continuous production, and is convenient to popularize and implement.

本发明属于纺织技术领域,并公开了一种负泊松比纱线结构及其制造方法,该负泊松比纱线结构由第一纱线和第二纱线加捻形成,第一纱线的拉伸模量大于第二纱线的拉伸模量。其制造方法包括以下步骤:1)纱线喂入:将相间排列的第一纱线和第二纱线同时喂入到纱线形成区域;2)纱线加捻:通过转动槽孔转盘对喂入的第一纱线和第二纱线同时加捻,第一纱线和第二纱线随后在加捻集聚装置的入口处汇聚成负泊松比纱线结构。本发明的负泊松比纱线结构采用两组不同模量的纱线一起加捻完成,结构稳定、表层纱线无滑移、捻度分布匀且拉伸时纱线表面平整。本发明的制造方法操作简单、实施方便且所用设备成本低,可连续化生产,便于推广实施。