Title: Method for realizing positioning by mobile communication signals and system

Other Titles: 一种通过移动通信信号来实现定位的方法及系统

Abstract: The invention relates to a method for realizing positioning by mobile communication signals, wherein base stations transmit a plurality of electromagnetic beams by a plurality of antennas; and each electromagnetic beam is transmitted in different directions and contains specific direction information. The method comprises the following steps: S1, detecting the electromagnetic beams received by a mobile terminal and judging the strongest electromagnetic beam which is transmitted by each base station and has the strongest capability of receiving energy; S2, respectively acquiring the direction information contained by each strongest electromagnetic beam; and S3, obtaining position information of the mobile terminal according to direction information intersection contained by the plurality of strongest electromagnetic beams. The invention also relates to a system for realizing position by the mobile communication signals. In the invention, the positioning accuracy is higher, the error can be controlled in 100m, and the need of a user can be met better.

本发明涉及一种通过移动通信信号来实现定位的方法,其中基站通过多个天线发射多个电磁波束,每个电磁波束以不同方向进行发射且包含特定的方向信息,包括下列步骤:S1:检测移动终端接收到的电磁波束,并判定出每个基站发出的具有最强接收能量的最强电磁波束;S2:分别获取每个最强电磁波束包含的方向信息;S3:依据多个最强电磁波束包含的方向信息交叉得到移动终端的位置信息。本发明还涉及一种通过移动通信信号来实现定位的系统。本发明的定位精度较高,误差可控制在100米内,可更好地满足用户的需要。