Title: Active part of Sambucus williamsii Hance for reducing risk of bone-related diseases of menopausal women and application thereof

Other Title: 具有降低绝经期妇女骨相关疾病发病风险的接骨木活性部位及其应用

Abstract: The invention discloses an active part of Sambucus williamsii Hance with the effect of reducing bone mass loss after menopause. The active part has definite chemical components and mainly comprises seven compounds: vanillic acid, coniferol, levo erythro form guaiacyl glycerol-beta-O-4'-coniferyl alcohol ether, dextro threo form-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-2-[-4-(3-hydroxypropyl)-2-hydroxyphenoxy]-1,3-propanediol, dextro threo form guaiacyl glycerol-beta-O-4'-coniferyl alcohol ether, coniferyl alcohol dehydrogenase and dihydro-coniferyl alcohol dehydrogenase. The active part can remarkably reduce the bone loss of ovariectomized mice, increase bone density of thighbone and shinbone, increase bone volume, does not increase the weight of uterus, and is a component for safely and effectivelyrelieving and improving various symptoms of the bone-related diseases of the menopausal women. The invention has the advantages of providing the active part of the Sambucus williamsii Hance which canbe used for preparing a medicament, food or a food additive for preventing and treating the bone-related diseases after menopause.

本发明公开了一种具有改善绝经后骨量丢失作用的接骨木活性部位,其化学成分明确,主要含有7个化合物:香草酸、松柏醇、左旋赤式愈创木基丙三醇-β-O-4′-松柏醇基醚、右旋苏式-1-(4羟基-3-甲氧苯基)-2-[-4-(3-羟丙基)-2-羟基苯氧基]-1,3-丙二醇、右旋苏式愈创木基丙三醇-β-O-4′-松柏醇基醚、去氢二松柏醇,二氢去氢二松柏醇。该活性部位能够显著改善去卵巢小鼠的骨质流失,提高股骨及胫骨骨密度,增加骨容积,且不增加子宫重量,是一种安全有效地缓解和改善绝经期妇女骨相关疾病各种症状的成分。本发明的有益效果是提供了一种接骨木活性部位,可用于制备具有防治绝经后骨相关疾病作用的药物、食品或食品添加剂。