Title: Method and system for identifying a person using their finger-joint print

Other Titles: 利用指关节纹识别个人身份的方法和系统

Abstract: A method for identifying a person using their finger-joint print including the outer skin around the proximal interphalangeal joint of a finger, the method comprising: capturing (10) an image of the finger-joint print of the person; extracting (12) a region of interest (ROI) based on a local convexity property of the finger-joint print; extracting (13) features representing the orientation of thelines in a finger-joint print image from the ROI using an extended Gabor phase coding scheme and the extracted features are represented in competitive code maps; wherein angular distance between the competitive code maps is compared (14) with a reference set in a database to identify the person.

一种利用指关节纹识别个人身份的方法,所述指关节纹包括包裹在手指近端指间关节外的皮肤,所述方法包括:拍摄人体指关节纹的图像(10);提取基于指关节纹的局部凸性的ROI图像IROI(12);使用扩展的Gabor相编码方案从ROI图像IROI中提取表示指关节纹图像方位线的特征,且所述提取的特征用竞争码图表示(13);其中,将竞争码图之间的角距离与数据库中的参考值进行比较来识别个人身份。