Title: Magnetorheological damper and use thereof

Other Title: 磁流变阻尼器及其使用

Abstract: A magnetorheological damper useful in structural vibration control has a damper body and a moveable portion relative to the damper body. The damper includes a magnetorheological material contained within the damper body for resisting movement of the moveable portion. Rheology changes can be generated in the magnetorheological material owing to changes in a magnetic field, to which the magnetorheological material is exposed. The damper further includes at least a sensor embedded in the damper for monitoring an external force exerted on the damper, and for generating a signal to control the magnetic field and hence the resulting yield force and rheological damping of the damper in response to a variance in the external force.

一种用于结构振动控制中的磁流变阻尼器,具有阻尼器本体和相对于阻尼器本体可移动的部分。阻尼器包括包含在阻尼器本体中用来抵抗可移动部分运动的磁流变材料。由于磁场的变化在受到该磁场作用的磁流变材料中产生流变改变。阻尼器还包括至少一个传感器,其嵌入在阻尼器中用于检测施加于阻尼器上的外力,并且用于产生信号以控制磁场并且因此控制阻尼器响应于外力的变化而产生的屈服力和流变阻尼。