Title: Piezoelectric transformer

Other Titles: 压电变压器

Abstract: A piezoelectric transformer with ring shape for low-voltage purpose is characterized by that its one surface is covered by two disk-or ring-shaped electrodes which are isolated by a ring-shaped isolating region. The areas covered by said electrodes are used for input and output areas. Its advantages are simple structure, small size and thin thickness.

电变压器的性能在多个方面都优于传统的电磁变压器,但压电变压器的构造通常比较复杂,因而制造成本可能较高。另外,复杂的结构可能增加设备微型化的难度。本发明的环形压电变压器适用于低压用途。变压器其中一个表面被两个圆盘形或环形的电极覆盖,而这两个电极被一个环形的分隔区分隔开。被圆盘形或环形电极覆盖的区域用作变压器的输入区和输出区。这种变压器结构简单,较容易制造。另外,可以较轻易地缩小体积和厚度而不会增加制造的难度。此变压器可单独使用或并联操作。