Title: The effects of physical and cultural distance on tourist satisfaction : a case study of local-based airlines, public transportation, and government services in Hong Kong

Other Titles: 物理及文化距离对游客满意度的影响 :以香港的航空公司、公共交通及政府服务为例

Keywords: Distance decay; Hong Kong; SERVQUAL; Tourist satisfaction

Abstract: This study examines the effects of distance decay (i.e., physical distance and cultural distance) on overall service satisfaction and evaluates individual service quality attributes across local-based airlines, public transportation, and government services in Hong Kong. Harnessing simple regression analysis on primary data collected via a SERVQUAL-based questionnaire, empirical results reveal that cultural distance negatively affects the overall service satisfaction level on public transportation as well as leisure and cultural services. Physical distance, on the other hand, is positively associated with overall tourist satisfaction toward local-based airline services, government services, and mass transit railway (MTR) services. Further findings from the paired sample t-test, one-way analysis of variance, and importance and performance analysis suggest that the three analyzed sectors suffer from negative disconfirmation, with the most problematic area in taxi drivers' communication skills.

本研究以香港的航空公司、公共交通及政府服务为例,调查距离衰减(即物理距离及文化距离)对旅游者总体服务满意度的影响并评价其个别服务质量属性。本研究采用简单回归法对SERVQUAL问卷收集的数据进行分析研究。一方面,结果显示文化距离对旅游者的公共交通和休闲及文化服務的总体满意度有着负面的影响;另一方面,物理距离与旅游者对香港的航空公司、政府服务及地铁服务的总体满意度呈正相关。最后,配对样本t检验、单因素方差分析和重要性及表现分析法的分析结果表明,所研究的三个服务领域均未能达到游客的期望,而其中最极待改进的领域是出租车司机的沟通能力。