Child, home, and heritage language : the influence of home literacy activities on emergent reading skills in a sequential language

Studies on the influence of the home environment on literacy acquisition of a sequential or heritage language (L2) are scarce, although a body of research has documented that a family literacy environment plays a significant role in children’s linguistic development of a native or dominant language (L1). This study examined the role of the home literacy environment, including home language use, parental language skills, literacy practices, and demographic characteristics, in L2 literacy acquisition. Fifty Korean-American children who spoke English as their dominant language (L1) and learned to read Korean as a sequential heritage language (L2) participated in the study. Results showed that a mothers’ educational level, the number of books at home, the frequency of private lessons in extracurricular activities, and L2 Korean use at home predicted L2 Korean letter and word identification skills, orthographic awareness, and nonword reading. When a mothers’ educational level was taken into account, the effects of book availability at home, the frequency of tutoring, and L2 use at home on L2 Korean reading outcomes significantly diminished; book availability at home and L2 use at home explained a unique variance in L2 word identification skills, book availability at home in L2 orthographic awareness, and the frequency of tutoring in L2 Korean nonword reading. Despite the discontinuity of languages used at home and in school, commonalities seem to exist in the impact of the home literacy environment on children’s L1 and L2 literacy development.

가정 문해 환경이 모국어 발달에 중요한 역할을 한다는 연구결과는 오랫동안 축적 되어 왔으나, 가정 문해 환경이 제2언어나 계승어(이후 제2언어로 통칭) 읽기 발달에 끼치는 영향에 대한 연구는 그리 많지 않다. 이에 본 연구는 가정 내 언어 사용 정도, 부모의 언어 능력, 가정 문해 활동, 가정의 인구통계학적 특성 등을 포함한 전반적인 가정 문해 환경이 제2언어 읽기 능력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 연구에는 영어를 모국어로 하면서 계승어로서의 한국어를 배우기 시작한 한국계 미국인 아동(5세에서 8세 사이) 50명이 참가했다. 어린이들은 한국어 읽기 능력을 측정하는 실험에 참여하였고, 해당 아동의 부모는 가정 문 해 환경 설문 조사에 답변하였다. 실험 결과, 어머니의 교육 정도, 가정 내 장 서 수, 과외 활동의 개인 교습 횟수, 가정 내 한국어 사용 정도라는 4가지 요 소가 제2언어 학습 아동의 한글 자모와 단어 변별, 철자 식별, 무의미단어 읽 기 능력을 예측함을 발견했다. 그러나 어머니의 교육 정도가 통계적으로 통제 되었을 때에는, 가정 내 장서 수, 개인 교습 횟수, 가정 내 한국어 사용 정도가 아동의 한글 읽기 결과에 미치는 고유한 영향이 감소했다. 구체적으로 가정 내 장서 수와 한국어 사용 정도가 아동의 단어 변별 능력에, 장서 수가 어린이들 의 철자 식별 능력에, 개인 교습 횟수가 무의미단어 읽기에 고유한 변동량을 설명하였다. 본 연구는 가정 문해 환경 설문 조사와 아동의 읽기 실험 결과를 정량 분석한 방법으로 제2언어 아동 학습자의 한국어 읽기 발달에 대한 가정문해 환경의 영향을 보여주었다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

Heritage language; Korean; Child; Reading; Development; Home; Literacy