The functional research of the road guide for the high density city - Taking Hong Kong for example

过度的城市转型和发展以一种错误的方式吞噬了普通人的日常生活,剥夺了日常生活的真实性。政府通过加强管制,让日常生活日渐疏远。香港,作为中国一个重要的大都市,正趋向于打造成为一个世界级城市。由于不断增长的人口和城市扩张的影响,城市的土地受到了限制,而所采用的填海造田带来了一种新的生活方式,这种生活方式被强加给老城区和历史悠久的社区。本研究关注香港分层式的日常街道生活所揭示的政府推动建造世界级城市与使用者对日常空间感知之间的差异。通过对香港填海区进行案例研究,本文描述了在历史大背景下城市发展战略的演变,重点描绘了对香港湾仔区的填海工程设计和使用者所持的不同视角。为了进一步提高城市生活质量与变革城市区域的融合,本文旨在阐述以人为本的设计方法去建造一个日常的公共生活环境。

The excessive urban transformation and development have stealthily been swallowing up daily lives of the ordinary on the wrong foot, which has deprived the authenticity of everyday life and gradually reinforced domination by alienation. Hong Kong, as one of the metropolitan cities of China, is dedicated to being a world class city. Its limited urban spaces have been subjected to constant population expansion and urban sprawl, and a new life style has been imposed upon old urban areas and aging communities due to land reclamation. This research focuses on the socio-spatial structure of Hong Kong to expose the gap between the planned image of the world city and its users’ conceptions of the everyday space. Using case studies of the reclamation areas in Hong Kong, this paper illustrates the tendency of urban developmental strategy in the context of history, and highlights Wan Chai of the Hong Kong district based on the government and users’ perspectives. To adapt quality of life to ever-transforming urban areas, this paper aims to elaborate the user-oriented approach to design a public living environment.

Everyday space; User-oriented design; Land reclamation; World-class city