Title: Secondary school students’ difficulties and learning expectation in integrated Chinese language tasks in Hong Kong

Other Titles: 香港中學生完成綜合語文任務的困難與學習期望

Keywords: Integrated Chinese language ability; Learning difficulties; Learning expectations

Abstract: 本研究透過學生問卷調查和教師訪談,探討香港中學生完成綜合語文任務(聆聽-閱讀-寫作)的困難與期望。問卷對象是11所中學的中四學生,共收回有效問卷732份;另與7位來自不同中學的中文科教師作焦點小組討論。研究主要發現,學生顯著感到綜合語文測試較獨立的聽說讀寫測試更困難;在完成綜合語文任務中,學生感到最為困難的是「觀點與論證」和「引用與整合」,兩者均與高層次思維相關;學生在完成綜合任務的時間分配及內容組織的規劃方面存在較大問題。本文亦會簡要討論如何改善綜合語文教學。

The study explored secondary school students’ difficulties and learning expectation in integrated Chinese language tasks (listening-reading-writing) through investigating students and interviewing teachers. A total of 732 secondary 4 students from 11 secondary schools in Hong Kong completed the questionnaires that addressed their perceived difficulties and learning expectation in integrated Chinese language tasks. Meanwhile, seven teachers of Chinese language from different schools participated in a focus group interview. The study found that, compared with independent tasks (listening, speaking, reading, and writing), students felt more difficult in doing integrated Chinese language tasks. The most difficult two parts are “opinion and argument” and “citation and synthesis” because they are related to high-order thinking. Moreover, students had difficulties in time allocation and content organization when they did integrated tasks. Suggestions about how to improve Chinese language teaching are also discussed briefly.