Title: The good governance pattern under remodeling of authority - an analysis of the dilemmas affecting Chinese rural governance

Other Titles: 重塑权威之下的善政格局 - 中国乡村治理困境分析

Keywords: Rural governance; Historical evolution; Good man and good governance

Abstract: 梳理中国乡村治理历史脉络不难看出,中国乡村治理秩序历经士绅控制到干部统制的历史演变,其中士绅控制的权威基础是地方的保护型经纪,而干部统制的权威基础是"依附主义"。改革开放以来,由于人民公社制度的瓦解,农村基层组织日益瘫痪,"依附主义"名存实亡。中国乡村应该逐步恢复自治的传统文化权威基础,形成"善人善治"的"善政"格局,这样不失为摆脱乡村治理的困境有效途径。

A review of the history of Chinese rural governance makes it easy to see that Chinese rural governance order transitioned from gentry control to cadre management. The gentry control was based on the authority of local protective economy, while the cadre management was based on the authority of people’s dependence. Since the introduction of reform and opening up, as a result of the collapse of the system of people’s commune, rural grassroots organizations became increasingly paralyzed, and people’s dependence on cadres only existed in name. An effective solution to the dilemmas affecting rural governance is to gradually restore traditional cultures as the basis for the authority of autonomy and form a situation of "good politics" featuring "good man and good governance."