Title: Fiber optic based monitoring technologies of slope engineering

Other Titles: 基于光纤传感的边坡工程监测技术

Keywords: Slope Fiber optic sensor(FOS); Monitoring technique; Fiber Bragg grating(FBG); Brillouin optical time-domain analysis(BOTDA); Low-coherence interferometry(LCI)

Abstract: 传统的边坡监测技术存在着精度低、耐久性差、难以实现集成等缺陷。针对边坡工程特点,探讨了光纤光栅、布里渊光时域分析和低相干干涉等光纤传感技术在现场监测的应用。根据不同的工程需要,结合这三种技术建立边坡监测系统,可用于对边坡位移和边坡支护结构的应力、应变进行自动化监测。在详细论述了光纤传感技术的基本原理、适用场合和系统架构的基础上,以香港一个公路边坡加固工程为例,简述了光纤传感技术现场应用时的仪器安装、数据采集与分析等工作。

Existing techniques for slope monitoring have limitations including low accuracy,poor durability and difficulty of integration.According to the characteristics of slope engineering,the application of three types of fiber optic sensing technologies,i.e.fiber Bragg grating(FBG),Brillouin optical time-domain analysis(BOTDA) and low-coherence interferometry(LCI) in field monitoring are discussed.To meet the requirements of practical projects,these technologies can be incorporated in a slope monitoring system and perform automatic monitoring of slope movements,strains and stresses of structural components in slopes,etc.After the description of working principles,applicable situation and system frameworks of the fiber optic sensing technologies,an upgrading project of a highway slope in Hong Kong was chosen as an example and the field installation of sensors,data collection and analysis are introduced.