Title: A CFD study of airflow and air-conditioning systems in buildings

Other Titles: 室内空调系统中空气流动的CFD研究

Keywords: Air-conditioning system; Airflow; The quality of indoor environments

Abstract: 室内环境质量受到越来越多的重视。室内环境质量包括声环境、光环境、热环境和室内空气质量(IAQ)。室内空气质量(IAQ)会影响建筑物内部人群的工作效率和健康状况。开发了一种计算流体力学(CFD)软件,并用来模拟了几种典型的室内空调系统中的气体流动。这些算例能够用来改进和优化空调系统部件的设计。CFD软件模拟算例的结果图显示了流动的压力分布和速度场。采用有限体积法Ni格式求解N.S方程,并为更好地模拟粘性流动,使用了k-ε湍流模型。

Concern has increasingly been expressed over the quality of indoor environments, encompassing aural environments, lighting environments, thermal environments, and indoor air quality (1AQ). It is known that the indoor environmental quality (IEQ) has a significant impact on the health and working efficiency of the building occupancy. In this study, a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) programme was written and employed to model several typical examples of airflow and air-conditioning systems in buildings. These examples can be used to improve the configuration and design optimisation of the components of such air-conditioning systems. With the aid of TECPLOT software, the output data of the simulation modelling using the CFD programme can determine the plots of the velocity and pressure fields. The equations used in the CFD programme were solved using a finite volume time-integration Ni scheme. In order to simulate the flow, k-εturbulence models were utilized for the turbulent closure.