Title: Frameworks in researching language impairments in AD Patients

Keywords: Dementia AD patients; Language impairment; Zhitui Zheng

Abstract: 本文對癡呆癥(智退癥)臨床語言使用障礙的相關研究做文獻梳理。根據國際上對癡呆癥研究的最新成果,本文首先提議用"智退癥"來翻譯英文的dementia。接著介紹智退癥,特別是阿爾茨海默型智退癥的全球狀況。然后討論語言使用障礙及其評測參數表在阿爾茨海默型智退癥六個階段中的相關性。文章重點闡述:(1)智退癥臨床語言使用障礙研究的語言學背景——臨床語言學;(2)智退癥臨床語言使用障礙的研究方法;(3)智退癥臨床語言使用障礙的主要特征。最后指出今后的研究方向。

The paper presents a survey of frameworks in researching language impairments in AD patients. It first argues for the Chinese term zhitui zheng( 智退癥) to replace the existing translation chidai zheng( 癡呆癥). Then it outlines an overall picture of dementias and AD dementia in particular in a global context. The role MSE and MMSE play in clinical diagnosis of language impairments is also examined. The bulk of the paper explores( 1) clinical linguistics as the theoretical backdrop of dementia studies,( 2) research methods of AD patients’ discourse,and( 3) features of language impairments in AD patients. Directions for future research are discussed to conclude the paper.