Title: Task-based language teaching and post-task exercises for vocabulary development : voices form secondary and tertiary teachers

Other Titles: 任務型教學與後期詞匯練習任務 :中學和大專教師的評價

Keywords: Post-task Task-based language teaching (TBLT); Tertiary education; Vocabulary exercises; Vocabulary teaching

Abstract: The use of communicative tasks to promote vocabulary acquisition remains a relatively unexplored topic (Samuda & Bygate, 2008), and even less has been done to look into teachers’ perspectives on it. In view of this, the present paper reports on Hong Kong teachers ' perceptions of the feasibility and effectiveness of a combination of task-based language teaching (TBLT) and written exercises for English vocabulary development. Interview data was collected from three secondary and four tertiary teachers after they had read a detailed lesson plan and observed the corresponding lesson. The results indicate that the teachers were positive about TBLT’s potential for promoting personalized, autonomous vocabulary learning. Still, they had worries about their lack of expertise in TBLT, time management, discipline problems, and students’ use of the mother tongue. It is evident that tension between learner autonomy and teacher centredness still exists widely in Hong Kong, although TBLT has been adopted for nearly 20 years. The findings are valuable in not only Hong Kong but also Asian classrooms, where teachers have been doubtful about the implementation of TBLT, and even tertiary students are accustomed to explicit, focus-on-forms instruction.

交際任務在英語詞匯教學中的應用一直沒有得到足夠的關注(Samuda & Bygate, 2008),而教師對此的見解亦受到忽視。因此,本文探討香港英語教師如何評估任務型教學與詞匯練習並用的可行性和成效。研究對象為三名中學教師與四名大專教師,他們在閱讀教學方案及觀察課堂後參與訪談。調查結果表明,香港英語教師認為任務型教學對促進個性化及自主的詞匯學習有一定作用,但擔心對此教學法認識不足,時間管理有困難,課堂秩序難以維持,以及學生可能過多使用母語。顯而易見,即使任務型教學在香港已實行近二十年,學生自主學習與以教師為中心的教學怯之問的矛盾仍然普遍存在。