Title: The effect of CSR practices on employee affective commitment in the airline industry

Other Titles: 企业社会责任对航空业员工感情承諾之影响

Keywords: Affective commitment; Airline industry; Corporate social responsibility; Hong Kong

Abstract: This study investigates the corporate social responsibility (CSR) practices of airlines and their influence on the affective commitment (AC) of their employees. The CSR practices were derived from medium-scale airlines in Hong Kong, their annual sustainability reports, and the previous literature. The CSR practices were factor analyzed and grouped under the dimensions of safety, the community, people, the environment, and business operations. While all five dimensions were relevant, employees considered the environmental dimension to be the most important. The dimensions of environment and people were found to have the most influence on employee AC.

企业社会责任对航空业员工感情承諾之影响摘要本研究调查了航空公司在企业社会责任的实行与其对员工感情承诺的影响。研究資料来自以香港爲基地的中型航空公司、其年度可持续发展报告及以往文献。 本文作者对研究資料进行因素分析,并将企业社会责任归纳为安全、社区、人、环境和业务运营。此五个范围虽然都是相关的,受访员工认为环境是最重要的。 研究亦表明环境及人对员工的感情承诺具有最大影响。