Title: Destination image and intention to visit the Tokyo 2020 Olympics among Hong Kong Generation Y

Other Titles: 香港的Y世代对目的地形象及参观东京2020年奥运会的意向

Keywords: Destination image; Generation Y; Hong Kong; Japan; Olympics

Abstract: Although a great deal of previous research has been done to evaluate the impact of international mega sports events on a destination image, there is a lack of empirical evidence on images that people hold of a destination before the event. The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between destination image and the intention to travel to Japan to attend the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games. A total of 315 surveys were collected online through the social media Facebook during the time of the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia. Hong Kong Generation Y’s interest in attending the 2020 Tokyo Olympics is driven by destination image factors such as being a safe and clean destination and being perceived to be able to competently hold such a mega-event as well as by an interest in sports. Interest in attending the Games is negatively related to Japan being perceived as having many historical, cultural and environmental attractions. The implications of these findings are valuable to the Japan National Tourism Organization and Tokyo Olympic Organizing Committee for marketing the event.

尽管已有大量文献评估过国际大型体育赛事对目的地形象的影响,有关人们在活动前对目的地的形象尚欠实证数据。本研究旨在探讨目的地形象与前往日本参观2020年东京奥运会的意图之间的关系。在2014年索契冬季奥运会期间,研究员通过网上社交媒体面书共收集了315份问卷调查。研究发现,香港Y世代对参加2020年东京奥运会的意图受以下目的地形象的因素所影响,如作为一个安全和清洁的旅游目的地、被认为能够胜任举办此类大型活动、以及对体育的兴趣。反之,参与奥运会的意向与以下目的地形象的关系是相反的:日本被认为具有很多历史、文化和自然环境的景点。研究结果有助日本国家旅游局和东京奥组委的营销活动。