Title: Reflections on the Asian hotel attributes : the Russian gaze

Other Titles: 亚洲酒店属性的反思 : 俄罗斯的角度

Keywords: Content analysis; Hong Kong; Hotel attributes; Russia; User-generated content

Abstract: The current paper focuses on a lucrative, but a relatively unknown Russian market. Content analysis of online reviews from three review websites is conducted and the important hotel attributes for Russian visitors to Hong Kong are identified. The results demonstrate that Russian guests, as with other markets, place importance on scenic views, accessibility, breakfasts, swimming pools and friendly and attentive staff. Several issues that emerged in the current study merit further attention. Owing to high fluctuation of national currency exchange rates the mode and timing of payment is an important consideration. Experience of a room booking via an online travel agency may impact on the hotel experience. Hotel brand, Russian-speaking staff and Russian language information did not appear important.

本文焦点讨论一个相对陌生但利润丰厚的俄罗斯市场。作者对三个评论网站的在线评论内容进行分析,并指出访港的俄罗斯旅客认为重要的酒店属性。研究结果表明,俄罗斯旅客认为优美景色、便利交通、早餐、泳池与友好及周到的工作人员重要。本研究亦指出值得进一步关注的问题。由于国家货币汇率波动大,酒店房费的支付方式和时机是重要的考虑因素。通过在线旅游社预订房间的经验也会影响总体酒店经验。酒店品牌、讲俄语的工作人员和有俄语翻译的信息似乎对俄罗斯旅客不重要。