Title: The original company of Li Yuan's meritorious officials in the Taiyuan Uprising

Other Titles: 李淵太原起兵的元從功臣─兼論楊隋之世的關隴集團

Keywords: Former officials of Taiyuan; Guanlong clique; Policy of Guanzhong regionalism; Gallant men in Shandong; Establishments

Abstract: 李淵在太原起兵時的元從功臣之中,具有關隴集團背景的只佔很少數目。無論是出身官僚或來自平民階層的太原元從功臣,皆對建制表示失望厭倦,部份甚至是身干罪譴而為建制所不容的亡命之徒;就地取材,是李淵吸納反隋力量的原則和措施。這個現象所蘊涵的歷史意義,在於突顯了採用關隴集團統治力量延續的理論來解釋李唐建國,明顯存在不足。具有政治野心的人物利用建制以外力量以衝擊建制的做法,早在楊堅和楊廣父子建立個人勢力的時候,已啟其端;在這個過程之中,部份關隴集團成員的利益優勢不斷受到衝擊,有些更被投閒置散,甚至淪為被整肅的對象。

The Guanlong clique seemed to have enjoyed significant advantages in dynastic continuity from the Western Wei to the Tang. The majority of the former officials of Taiyuan however had nothing to do with the Guanlong clique in terms of their family and regional backgrounds. Those collaborating with Li Yuan in overthrowing the Sui dynasty had typically shown their hatred and disappointment of the regime and some of them were even desperados not tolerated by the establishments. Drawing on local talents was also a policy adopted by Li Yuan to strengthen his anti-establishment ability. Another focus of this paper is to examine the impact and changes experienced by the Guan long clique during the Sui dynasty. Yang Jian and Yang Guang had already made use of the forces alienated by the regime to attack the establishments. In this process, members of the Guan long clique did not enjoy privileges; rather they became the target of persecution and purging. Such historical events indicate the inadequacy caused by applying the viewpoint that the continuity of the Guanlong clique was the reason for the Tang dynasty's founding.