Title: Inner and outer rime in terms of the phonotactic combination of zhuang group initials and medial [i]

Other Titles: 莊組跟介音[i]的語音配列與內外轉

Abstract: 「內外轉」是宋代音韻學家提出的術語,至今的真正含義仍是一個謎。對這個問題的看法,一般有兩種意見:等列派和語音派。但等列派僅能在抽象的概念上兜圈,沒有觸及問題的根本,在近代受到摒棄。反而,以羅常培爲首的近代學者,將「內外轉」解釋爲主要元音的差別而成爲主流意見。經過仔細研究之後,筆者認爲內外轉跟兩個主要因素是互爲因果的:它們是[i]介音和莊組的聲母。兩者之間的配合,涉及一個語音配列(Phonotactics)的調整,而「內外轉」正是兩者的兩種對立的配合關係。本文以上古[r]衰變爲[i]之際,精組二等產生莊組時跟[i]的組合,解釋了「內外轉」的真正意義,並舉出一些南方方言例子,說明這個音變只牽涉到中原官話爲主的方言。

”Inner and Outer Rime” are technical terms created by phonologists in the Song Dynasty, but their real meaning is still not well understood today. There are two schools of opinion: Divisionist and Phoneticist. Unfortunately, Divisionists are only circling around abstract concepts and as they cannot touch the core of the question, their opinions are generally dismissed. On the other hand, Phoneticists as represented by Luo Chang-Pei have gained the lead. By explaining the ”Inner and Outer Rimes” as the difference in the main vowels. they become the mainstream solution to the question.After thorough consideration I conclude that ”Inner and Outer Rimes” are the results of two interacting parameters: the medial [i] and the Zhuang Group initials. Their coordinations involve an adjustment in Phonotactics, so that ”Inner and Outer Rimes” represent the resulting opposed relationships. In this study ”Inner and Outer Rime” is explained by the decay of Archaic Chinese medial [r] into Early Middle Chinese [i],when the second grade Jing Group generated the Zhuang group, and it was exactly the combination of the latter with [i] that explained the real meaning of ”Inner and Outer Rimes”. The examples given by some Southern Dialects shows that this sound change took place only in the Northern official dialect of that time.