Title: Measurements of elastic shear modulus gmax using piezoceramic bender elements

Other Titles: 压电陶瓷弯曲元法测试土样弹性剪切模量

Keywords: Piezoceramic; Bender element; Elastic shear modulus; P wave; S wave

Abstract:  在动三轴仪基础上开发研制了压电陶瓷弯曲元相结合的测试系统。利用该系统测试了钱塘江粉土的弹性剪切模量 ,并与共振柱试验结果相对比 ,两者非常相近。本文还用 Hardin和 Richart经验公式对钱塘江粉砂土的试验结果拟合 ,也取得了很好的结果 ,从而证明了该系统的可靠性。压电陶瓷弯曲元是一种很有发展前途和应用前景的试验手段 ,值得在理论和实验中进一步研究。

In this study, an existing 2Hz dynamic triaxial testing system is equipped and improved with piezoceramic bender elements device. The improved system allows for measuring the shear wave velocity of the soil specimen by direct wave propagation. Silts from the Qian Tang River are adopted as test samples. Resonant column tests are also conducted with the same soil. The elastic shear modulus obtained by bender elements and from resonant column tests show a good agreement. Moreover, the results are fitted well with the Hardin and Richart equation. Hence, the system with bender elements is capable of reliably measuring the shear wave velocity of specimen in the lab. Bender element testing is a promising new test method and further studies on theoretical and experimental aspects of the method are recommended.