Title: A study of contributory factors and developmental reading disabilities in Chinese children — a comparative study between Cantonese and Putonghua among children in Hong Kong and Beijing

Other Titles: 中文發展性閱\讀障礙及其影響因素的研究 ── 北京普通話和香港粵語兒童的比較調查

Keywords: Reading disabilities; Chinese; Putonghua; Cantonese; Word recognition; Phonological decoding; Reading comprehension

Abstract: 本研究採用家長問卷調查方式,在香港和北京兩地進行了調查,主要考察了中文閱讀障礙的特點,不同口語背景對閱讀障礙的影響以及閱讀與知覺和動作技能之間的關係。結果發現,中文閱讀障礙在不同年級兒童中有不同的表現,低年級兒童最大的困難是字形識別、語音解碼與書面語理解,高年級兒童讀寫上的最大困難是段落產生;口語背景影響兒童的閱讀獲得及閱讀障礙的表現;中文兒童讀寫障礙與知覺加工和動作技能上的缺損顯著相關。這些結果對於促進對閱讀障礙機制的理解以及鑒別和治療均具有重要意義。

A survey was conducted among parents to investigate the specific characteristics of children with reading disabilities. The effect of different dialects and the relationship between reading, perceptual processing and motor skills were also studies. Different presented characteristics showed reading disabilities among different grades of students. Lower graders had the most difficulties in word recognition, phonological decoding, and comprehension in written characters, while production of paragraphs seemed to be the most difficult part among higher graders. A child’s spoken language affects on reading acquisition and presentations of reading disabilities. Chinese reading disabilities were closely related with perceptual processing and deficits in motor skills. These results enhance the understanding of the mechanism of reading disabilities, and bring the significant contribution of identification and teaching children with reading disabilities.