Title: Understanding China's hotel industry : a SWOT analysis

Other Titles: 中国酒店业的SWOT分析

Keywords: China Hotel; SWOT; Strategic planning; Focus group

Abstract: China has experienced expedited growth in its hotel and tourism industry over the past 30 years and will likely be the world's top tourist destination in the next decade. Though these achievements are worthy of celebration, China's future hotel industry could benefit from a clear understanding of its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT). This study aimed at understanding the Chinese hotel industry from the hoteliers’ perspectives. Forty-seven people from 37 hospitality-related institutions participated in focus group discussions to analyze the Chinese hotel industry utilizing a SWOT analysis. Several recommendations are made based on the results of the study.

中国酒店及旅游业在过去的三十年间经历了快速增长。中国在未来的十年内,将有可能成为世界上最热门的旅游目的地。中国未来的酒店业更可以受益于清楚的了解它的强项、弱点、机会及威胁(SWOT)。本研究旨在从酒店从业人员的角度去了解中国酒店业;来自三十七个酒店相关机构的四十七个人员参加了焦点小组讨论。作者利用SWOT来分析中国的酒店业,并在研究结果的基础上,提出了若干建议。