Title: An agent-based self-adaptive software process model

Other Titles: 一种基于Agent的自适应软件过程模型

Keywords: Software process model; Software process; Self-adaptive; Agent; Artificial intelligence

Abstract: 传统的软件过程模型大多是静态的、机械的、被动的,它们要求软件工程人员在描述软件过程时预期所有可能发生的情况,并且显式地定义这些问题的解决方案.当软件过程所处的环境发生变化时,软件过程无法自适应地对这些变更作出相应的调整.提出了一种基于Agent的自适应软件过程模型.在这种软件过程模型中,软件过程被描述为一组相互独立而对等的实体——软件过程Agent.这些软件过程Agent能够对软件过程环境的变化主动地、自治地作出反应,动态地确定和变更其行为以实现软件开发的目标.

Traditional software process models are mostly static, mechanical, and passive. Traditional approach requires modeler to determine all the possible conditions the software process will encounter and to define explicitly the solutions into a process model. It lacks the ability to allow further deliberations when the modeled environment changes. This paper presents an Agent-based self-adaptive software process model. In this approach, software process is modeled as peers: process Agents. These software process Agents can adapt themselves to the software process environment and act with initiative and autonomy. When the process environment changes, the process agents can dynamically change their behavior to ensure that the development goal can still be achieved.