Title: An exploration of virtual reality for the relief of pediatric burn pain

Other Titles: 虛擬實境應用於一位燒燙傷兒童疼痛減輕成效之初探

Keywords: Virtual reality; Pediatric burn; Pain relive

Abstract: 本研究乃描述性觀察研究設計,主旨在於探討及驗證電腦互動遊戲設計於虛擬實境原形儀器及對於燒燙傷患童之疼痛緩解效果,研究目的在於比較非藥物之虛擬實境電腦遊戲操作,與傳統的藥物止痛措施,兩者於傷口換藥疼痛緩解之效果。研究中運用設計之虛擬實境電腦遊戲探討一位10歲的燒燙傷患童,運用Oucher scale疼痛量表、投入問卷、使用度問卷來評估個案在換藥前、中、後使用虛擬實境電腦遊戲以及使用傳統藥物止痛措施兩者之疼痛緩解情形,並訪談家屬及主護護士藉以瞭解他們對於患童操作虛擬實境電腦遊戲及傳統藥物止痛措施兩者間之換藥疼痛緩解成效。研究發現,患童能主動表達使用虛擬實境電腦進戲時能投入情境,且轉移他對於換藥的緊張焦慮,達到情緒緩解及痛苦減輕之感受;而家屬及主護護士也分別認爲虛擬實境電腦遊戲能讓患童轉移注意力、達到降低換藥前焦慮、減輕傷口換藥之疼痛,及換藥後不適之主述。本研究證明,虛擬實境電腦遊戲的確有減輕燒燙傷兒童傷口換藥護理之疼痛成效,未來將繼續擴大研究樣本數,以作爲傳統藥物止痛措施外之補充療法。

This study explored and examined the usability and effectiveness of a virtual reality prototype for burn pain relief. The proposed use of this non-pharmacological approach was to complement the conventional pharmacological therapy in the reduction of pain during wound-care procedure for a 10 years old burn child. By using Oucher scale, Presence Questionnaire and Usability Questionnaire, the real feeling as he received virtual reality computer game during the wound-care procedure was investigated. The subjective rating of his perception of pain relief was evaluated. A semi-structured questionnaire was used to interview the primary nurse and family about their perception of the usability and effect of virtual reality game on the child's pain relief. During this study, the boy expressed the pain relief effect of the game. According to the primary nursing and caregivers, the virtual reality game had distraction effect, reduced the anxiety before and during dressing change. In conclusion, virtual reality computer game seems to relieve burn pain by distraction, larger complementary intervention for pediatric burn pain should be carried out in the future.