Title: 國際反校園欺淩之適切性

Keywords: Bully Whole-school approach; Non-punitive approach; Safe school approach

Abstract: 海外和香港的調查研究都說明校園欺凌是一個十分普遍的問題。海外回應欺凌的經驗極具參考價值。“全校參與方法”和反欺凌政策的貫徹和執行是有效介入的必要條件。根據海外的經驗,處理欺凌個案策略有“不責難方法”,“共同關注方法”,“復和公義方式”和“邏輯後果方法”。作者支持使用“混合方法”,認爲更可因時制宜,取長補短。本文同時提出在香港處理欺凌時所需要注意的地方。最後,並認爲建立安全校園是達到和諧校園的先決條件。

Both local and overseas studies affirm that bullying in schools is very prevalent. The overseas experiences in response to bullying are invaluable for local reference. There is a consensus that a whole-school approach and a live policy against bullying are essential for successful intervention. There are different strategies in responses to cases of bullying including the No Blame Approach, the Method of Shared Concern, the Restorative Justice Approach and the Use of Logical Consequences. The authors argue for a mixed approach. Special issues in tackling bullying in Hong Kong are raised. Finally, it is advocated that a safe school is a prerequisite for a harmonious school.