Title: Measures for brand knowledge : comparison of testing formats, languages and product categories

Abstract: Brand knowledge represents the information stored in consumers’ memory about a specific brand within the product category. Research indicates that the fund of knowledge can affect product choice as well as decision making and better knowledge usually facilitates purchase intention. In the marketing research, free recall is the most commonly used tool of knowledge and awareness testing. However, studies have indicated that free recall may not be an accurate representation of memory as the actual fund of knowledge of some individuals with relatively poor expressive ability may be underestimated by the free recall format. The current study aims to compare the use of free recall and recognition format in assessing brand knowledge for different languages and product categories. A total of 40 university students from Institute of Textiles and Clothing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University were recruited in the study as participants. All participants underwent standardized neuropsychological assessment and their brand knowledge was assessed by free recall and recognition formats. The results suggested that the participants could recognize more brand names, as compared with free recall format and the difference was greatly significant if the brand names were given in Chinese. In addition, their recognition performance of English and Chinese brand names was differential for product categories. Therefore, accurate measure of individuals’ brand knowledge seems to depend on the testing formats, languages used and product categories.

品牌知識代表消費者對產品中某一品牌的認識。研究顯示知識能影響產品選擇而較豐富知識會幫助購買意欲。現時市場研究大多以自由回想為測試方式,但有發現研究指出對表達能力欠佳者,自由回想可能低估了他們知識的範疇。本研究旨在探討和比較自由回想和辨別兩種測試方式、不同語言和產品種類對品牌知識的影響。結果顯示相對自由回想,受訪者能辨別較多品牌,而這分別在測量中文品牌時更明顯。另外,受訪者辨別中文及英文品牌名稱的表現會受產品種類所影響。所以,要準確測量品牌知識須考慮測試方式、語言及產品種類。