Title: Effects of different intensity swimming on iron distribution in different tissues and serum iron status in rats

Other Titles: 不同强度游泳运动对大鼠不同组织铁分布及血清铁状态的影响

Keywords: Serum iron Non-heam iron; Iron deficiency; Strenuous training; Swimming; Rat

Abstract: 目的观察不同负荷的游泳运动对大鼠血清铁状态及不同组织铁含量的影响。方法将30只雌性SD大鼠随机分为对照组、适度运动组和过度运动组,运动训练10周后,测定血清铁、血清未饱和铁结合力、总铁结合力、转铁蛋白饱和度及心、肝、脾、十二指肠、腓肠肌和骨髓非血红素铁含量的变化。结果1.过度运动组血清铁和转铁蛋白饱和度显著降低,适度运动组血清铁升高;2.过度运动组和适度运动组腓肠肌非血红素铁含量显著增加,而骨髓铁含量均有不同程度的降低,其中过度运动组降低最多。结论适度的运动可以促进机体铁的动员,而过度运动则会破坏机体铁代谢的动态平衡,引起非贫血性铁缺乏。

Objective To study the effects of different intensity swimming on iron distribution in different tissues and serum iron status in rats. Methods Thirty female SD rats were divided into three groups:control group,exercise group and strenuous training group.Serum iron,serum unsaturated iron-binding capacity,total iron-binding capacity,transferrin saturation and non-heam iron of heart,liver,spleen,duodenum,gastrocnemius and bone marrow after were determined 10 weeks training. Results 1.The serum iron and transferrin saturation of strenuous training group was lower than that of exercise group;2.The non-heam iron of gastrocnemius in strenuous training group and exercise group were much higher than normal,but lower in bone marrow.Conclusion Suitable training can improve body iron status,but strenuous training can destroy iron homeostasis,even cause no-anemia iron deficiency.