Title: A comparative analysis of the mechanism of policy change in China's travel agency and hotel sectors

Other Titles: 中国旅行社和酒店业政策变动机制的比较分析

Keywords: Policy change; Potential focusing event; Incrementality; Travel agency; Hotel; China

Abstract: This article investigates significant policy changes in China's travel agency and hotel sectors from 1978 to 2007 through an exploration of (1) the Potential Focusing Events (PFEs) that induced such policy changes and (2) the respective degrees of incrementality in the changes. The content of relevant policies and documents in the two sectors is analyzed using a four?dimensional framework. It is found that although both the travel agency and the hotel sectors underwent significant policy changes in the time period examined, the former achieved a higher level of marketization in its administration. It is also found that PFEs from both external and internal sources were the triggering factors of policy changes, in which a remarkable extent of incrementality was observed. This study builds on previous research into the peculiarities of policy subsystems in the contemporary Chinese context and also offers theoretical and practical insights into the unique mechanisms of tourism policymaking in China.

本文通过探讨1) )潜在聚焦事件((PFEs))所引发的政策变动以及2) )政策变动的渐进性,研究1978—2007年中国旅行社及酒店业的重要政策变动。本文利用四维框架,分析及探讨旅行社及酒店业的相关政策和文件内容。研究发现,虽然旅行社及酒店业在1978—2007年间同样经历重大的政策变动,但前者的市场化程度更高。此外,外源和内源的PFEs是触发政策变动的因素,而每项政策的演变都是循序渐进的。本文在前人研究的基础上对近代中国旅游政策子系统的特征进行研究,并为中国独有的旅游政策制定机制提出理论和实践上的深入见解。