Title: Method for separating catechin from green tea

Other Titles: 从绿茶茶叶分离儿茶素的方法

Abstract: The invention relates to prodrugs of 8-ss-substituted estratrienes of general formula (I) in which the Z group is bonded to the steroid, method for production thereof, pharmaceutical compositions comprising said compounds and use thereof. Said compounds of general formula (I) do not bind to a- and/or ss- estrogen receptors, but to carboanhydrases and inhibit said enzymes.

已有许多关于从绿茶分离(-)-EGCG的报道。然而,许多水溶性与 儿茶素相似并且结构与儿茶素类似的组分的存在使得分离纯(-)-EGCG 变得困难。缺少简单、有效和廉价的获得纯(-)-EGCG的方法妨碍了在 动物和人的临床研究中对(-)-EGCG进行评估。本发明提供了分离儿茶 素(包括(-)-EGCG)的方法:首先将儿茶素转化成它们各自的酯形式,然 后通过色谱法分离酯化的儿茶素,并将其变回到儿茶素。本发明的方 法相对简单,并且可获得大量的儿茶素。