Title: Online travel agents—hotels’ foe or friend? A case study of Mainland China

Other Titles: 在线旅行社―酒店的敌人还是朋友?一个中国大陆的案例

Keywords: Agency problem; Hotel; Hotel distribution; Online travel agents

Abstract: The emerging Chinese hotel market offers clear opportunities for online travel agents (OTAs). The distribution landscape has been reshaped as a result of recent technological advancements and new emerging players. This study examines how OTAs operate in the Chinese market and their relationship with hotels from an agency theory perspective. Data were collected from secondary sources using keyword searches from January 2013 to May 2014. The findings indicate that hotels have little negotiating power with OTAs, and consequently the OTAs play a dominant role in their relationship with hotels. Meanwhile, the competition between OTAs is more intense than the competition between OTAs and hotels due to recent technological advancements and the intervention of Baidu, Alibaba, and Tencent in the Chinese OTA market.

新兴的中国酒店市场为在线旅行社提供了明确的商机。科技的进步和新加入的参与者亦为酒店分销市场带来新景像。本文探讨了在线旅行社在中国市场的运作,并从代理理论的角度来窥探在线旅行社与酒店的关系。本文数据来自由2013年1月至2014年5月期间收集的关键字搜索结果。研究结果表明,酒店的谈判能力低,因此在线旅行社在与酒店的关系中发挥主导作用。同时,在线旅行社之间的竞争比在线旅行社和酒店之间的竞争较为激烈,这是由于近日科技的进步以及百度﹑阿里巴巴和腾讯对中国在线旅行社市场的干预。