Title: Hong Kong’s destination image in the eyes of residents

Other Titles: 香港在其居民眼中的旅游形象

Keywords: Destination image; Hong Kong; Local residents; Perception

Abstract: Hong Kong’s tourism is facing the challenge of sustaining its position among destination competitions. A destination’s image is crucial to its marketing success; therefore, seeking an understanding of the nature of images is important to build a more favorable image and enhance a destination’s attractiveness. This study examined the perceptions of local residents about the image of Hong Kong as a tourist destination. Three-hundred and four local residents were surveyed to determine their perceptions of Hong Kong’s destination image. The overall perceived image of Hong Kong in the view of its residents was positive. Residents felt that convenient transport, freedom from threats of terrorism, and safety and security were the most important image. This study has also provided insightful implications for achieving the future sustainability of Hong Kong’s tourism development.

香港的旅游业正面临与其他目的地之间的激烈竞争。旅游目的地的形象对于其营销的成功是至关重要的。因此,加深对于目的地形象的理解有助建立一个有利的目的地形象,从而增强该目的地的吸引力。本研究调查了香港本地居民对香港作为一个旅游目的地的形象的看法,并对304名香港居民进行了调查,以了解他们对香港作为旅游目的地的形象之看法。研究发现,香港居民对其居住城市的整体感知形象是正面的。他们认为交通便利﹑远离恐怖主义的威胁及其安全与保安都是香港最重要的旅游目的地形象。本研究亦为实现香港旅游业未来发展的可持续性提供了一些建议。