Title: Competitiveness of Macau in developing the exhibition sector : can gaming industry contribute?

Other Titles: 澳门在发展会展事业的竞争力 :博彩业的贡献

Keywords: Destination marketing; Destination perception; Exhibition; Gaming destination; Macau

Abstract: It is getting popular for gaming destinations to develop their MICE (meeting, incentive, convention, and exhibition) business, but little research has connected gaming and exhibition. Macau has become a world leading gaming destination and is now devoting itself to exhibition development. This development has attracted some research attention, but the competitiveness of Macau in the perceptive of attendees is still to be revealed. Meanwhile, the advantage of a gaming destination in exhibition development lacks empirical examination. This study investigated exhibition visitors’ destination perception of Macau and their primary reasons for attending. Results showed that Macau’s exhibition competitiveness can be improved in order to compete with other exhibition cities in Asia, such as Hong Kong. In addition, the results show that gaming and other entertainment facilities do not contribute as much as one expects to attracting current visitors when compared with other factors.

越来越多的博彩目的地开始注重会展业的发展,但将会展与博彩相结合的研究却屈指可数。澳门作为世界上首要赌城之一,正大力发展其会展事业,这一现象也受到许多学者的关注。然而尚未有研究以会展访客的角度探悉澳门会展业竞争力,关于博彩城市发展会展业的优势也缺乏实证研究。本研究调查了澳门展览业访客的目的地感知和参访首要原因。研究结果表明,与其它亚洲主要会展城市(如香港)相比,澳门展览业的竞争力仍有较大的提高空间。另外,澳门的博彩业和娱乐设施对会展业吸引力的贡献并不显著。澳门应更注重其会展设施与服务的改善,为访客提供更多的商业机会,增强会展国际竞争力。