Title: An analysis of industry forces, strategic implementation, and performance : evidence from state-owned hotels in China

Other Titles: 行业力量﹑战略实施与绩效分析 :在中国的国有酒店

Keywords: Industry forces; Performance; State-owned hotels; Strategic implementation

Abstract: This study explores the influence of industry forces, strategic implementation, and business performance of state-owned hotels in China. The findings show that industry forces of competitors, customers, and new hotel entrants have a crucial influence on the strategic development of state-owned hotels whereas substitutes and suppliers have less impact. The hotels under study applied differentiation to position themselves by implementing strategies of branding, human resources, advanced information technology, and cost efficiency. Differentiation enables state-owned hotels to achieve desirable performance. Hoteliers in China should monitor the effect of industry forces to sustain strengths, grasp opportunities, avoid threats, and overcome weaknesses.

本文探讨了行业力量﹑战略实施﹑以及在中国经营的国有酒店的业绩。研究结果表明,同业竞争者﹑客户与新进入者的行业力量对国有酒店的战略发展产生重要影响,反之替代品的威胁和供应商的影响较小。此研究访问的酒店通过品牌化﹑人力资源﹑先进的信息技术及成本效益的战略来定位及与其同业竞争者区分。差异化帮助国有酒店达到其预期表现。中国的酒店经营者应监测行业力量的作用,以维持优势,把握机遇,避开威胁,并克服弱点。