Title: Hai Di Lao Hot Pot : from Employee Stimulation to Service Innovation

Other Titles: 海底捞火锅 :从员工激励到服务创新

Keywords: Customer satisfaction; Hai Di Lao Hot Pot Restaurant; Service innovation; Service quality

Abstract: The management of Chinese restaurant chains has for some time followed the western model while accommodating Chinese customers. The new Hai Di Lao Hot Pot Restaurant chain has established its own management style, pioneering chain catering management to help the Chinese restaurant industry establish a professional image, explore a local management model, and maintain high standards of food safety. The objectives of this case study are to introduce the Hai Di Lao managerial strategy, investigate the secrets of its success from a human resources management perspective, to explore its innovative service, and to assess why it has inspired both marketers and the catering industry. The results show that human resources management can change employees’ behavior and emotional states by addressing a wide variety of needs. In addition, attention to service quality can improve customer satisfaction and retention.

中国连锁餐厅的经营已有一段时间跟随西方的模式,并同时满足国内客户。海底捞火锅餐饮连锁店已建立其管理风格,并开拓连锁餐饮管理,帮助中国餐饮业树立专业形象,探索当地的管理模式,及保持高标准的食品安全。本案例的目的在于引进海底捞火锅店的管理策略,从人力资源管理角度探讨其成功的秘诀,探索其创新的服务,并评估它因何激发营销人员和餐饮业界。研究结果显示,通过处理员工各样需求,人力资源管理能改变员工的行为和情绪状态。此外,重视服务质量也能提高顾客满意度和忠诚度。