Title: Understanding the shopping motivation of Mainland Chinese tourists in Hong Kong

Other Titles: 了解在香港的中国大陆旅客有何购物动机

Keywords: Chinese tourists; Factor analysis; Maslow's hierarchy of needs; Motivation; Shopping

Abstract: This study aims to apply Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs in understanding Mainland Chinese tourists' motivation to shop in Hong Kong. A sequential mixed method, using focus group interviews and a survey, was employed. The interview findings were used to map Mainland Chinese tourists' shopping motivation on to Maslow's Hierarchy by modifying the original five levels into four. Seven underlying dimensions of shopping motivation were then identified from an exploratory factor analysis of the survey data. The results partially demonstrate that Mainland Chinese tourists with more experience of shopping in Hong Kong placed more emphasis on higher-level motivational factors. The theoretical contribution of this study is its application of Maslow's theory to this type of motivation among Mainland Chinese while, on a practical level, the findings will help destination marketing organizations and retailers formulate strategies that will suit the needs of Mainland Chinese tourists and encourage them to shop more often in Hong Kong and to spend more.

此研究的目的在于应用需求层次理论去了解中国大陆旅客在香港的购物动机。研究使用循序混合方法去集中做访问和调查。访问的结果用来勾勒中国大陆旅客的购物动机,并套用在由五层结构變为四层结构的需求层次理论中。用探索性因子分析去解释调查的资料发现了七个购物动机的根本理由。结果显示在香港有较丰富购物经验的中国大陆旅客较着重高层次的动机因素。在理论层面上,此研究的贡献在于把需求层次理论应用在中国大陆旅客的购物动机;而在实践方面,研究的数据能为市场策划公司及零售商定出满足中国大陆旅客需求的策略和鼓励他们多来香港购物及消费。