Title: Realms of tourism spa experience : the case of Mainland Chinese tourists

Other Titles: 水療旅遊經历的境界 : 中國旅客的案例

Keywords: Spa Tourism experience; Chinese tourists

Abstract: This study aims to investigate mainland Chinese tourists' perception of spa visitation as a tourism experience by adopting Pine and Gilmore's realms of experience and Aho's realms of tourism experience. The study also identifies factors which contribute to the attainment of the various realms of experiences. Focus group and individual interviews with spa managers and mainland Chinese consumers were conducted. Results of the study indicated that tourists' spa experience consisted of the realms of escapism, aesthetics, education, cure, transformation, and reward and recognition. The realm of entertainment proposed by Pine and Gilmore was not identified. Managers and customer are different in their perceptions in the realms of tourism spa experience and the factors which enhance the spa experience. Both industry managers and customers suggested that localized theme and environment, products and treatments, personalized and value-added services, and professional skills and attitude of therapists were essential in enhancing the spa experience. Managers added that interaction and communication with customers prior to visitation and diversity of facilities are essential. Customers see cleanliness of facilities, privacy, and service distance as important.

本研究採用 Pine and Gilmore 的經历境界和 Aho 的旅遊經历境界,旨在調查中國大陸旅客的水療經历作為旅遊經历的看法。這項研究還確定有助於實現各個水療經历的境界的因素。本研究對水療經理和中國內地消費者作出焦點小組和個別訪問。研究結果表明,遊客的水療經历包括逃避現實、美學、教育、治療、改造、獎勵和表彰的境界。在這研究中,遊客是沒有經历到 Pine and Gilmore 提出的娛樂境界。水療經理和旅客對水療經历可達到的境界和提升水療體驗的因素有不同的看法。兩者建議本地化的主題和環境、產品和治療方法、個人化和增值服務、和治療師的專業技能和態度是有效提高旅客水療體驗必要的條件。水療經理更提出在旅客到訪水療前與旅客的互動和溝通是必不可少的。旅客視清潔的水療設施、隱私度和服務的距離是很重要的。